Melbourne Australia

State League & A Grade Premiership Teams

2002 Defeated Eltham 9 – 8

Adam Barnes
Cam Sheppard
Jeff Joy
Damien Arnell 1 Goal
Rod Ansell
Brad Currie
Suthy Thoeun 2 Goals
Adrian Slattery 2 Goals
John Tokarua
David Buzza
Daniel Keisler
Chris Baker 1 Goal
Murray Keen (Coach – Goalkeeper)
Brad Skepper (Captain)
Brad Blunt 1 Goal
Paul Cook (Captain) 2 Goals
Shannon Bell
Murray Keen and Gary Campbell – Coaches

1997 Defeated Williamstown 17-9

Adam Barnes
Rod Ansell (Captain)
Brad Currie 1 Goal
Glenn Meredith 2 Goals
Jeff Campbell 1 Goal
Adrian Slattery 2 Goals
Adrian Skepper 1 Goal
Sean Slattery
Dennis Juliff 2 Goals
Brad Skepper
Spiro Melissovas – Goalkeeper
Paul Cook (Captain) 4 Goals
Travis Croll
Chris Baker 2 Goals
Jesper Heindow
Brad Willmott 2 Goals
Gary Campbell – Coach

1996 Defeated Williamstown 20 – 14

David Joy
Shannon Bell
Adrian Slattery
Glenn Meredith
Chris Baker
Sean Slattery
Jesper Heindow
Brad Skepper
Matthew Arthur
Spiro Melissovas – Goalkeeper
Adrian Skepper
Craig Bell (Captain)
Rod Ansell (Captain)
Paul Cook (Captain)
Steven Bown
Brad Currie
Brad Willmott
Brad Blunt
Adam Barnes
Andrew Whittington
Brian Bell – Coach

1994

Rod Ansell (Captain)
Spiro Melissovas – Goalkeeper
Brad Skepper
Jeff Campbell
Glenn Meredith
Adrian Skepper
Adrian Slattery
Paul Cook
Brad Currie
Stephen Bown
Bradley Wilmott
Adam Barnes
Chris Baker
Sean Slattery
Travis Croll
Daniel Keisler
Gary Campbell – Coach

1989 Defeated Williamstown 18 -16

Rod Ansell (Captain)
Peter Brown (S.A.) (Captain) 3 Goals
Spiro Melissovas – Goalkeeper
Brad Skepper
Mark Haddad
Sean Slattery
David Gerrard
Adrian Wunderlich 1 Goal
Jeff Campbell 1 Goal
Glenn Meredith 4 Goals
Paul Ganci (U.S.A.) 2 Goals
Sandy Harrison (U.S.A.) 2 Goals
Tim Dixon (S.A.) 1 Goal
Adrian Skepper 2 Goals
Matthew Arthur
Paul Cook 2 Goals
Gary Campbell – Coach

1987 Defeated Chadstone 17 – 16

R. Ansell (Captain)
D. Joy (Captain)
Kevin Wight – Goalkeeper
Brad Skepper
Mark Haddad
Sean Slattery
Chris Baker (Canada) 4 Goals
David Gerrard
Adrian Wunderlich 2 Goals
Peter Brown (S.A.) 4 Goals
Jeff Campbell 1 Goal
Roy Spiers 3 Goals
Kelvin Bowditch
Mick Spiers
Geoff Finnigan 1 Goal
Glenn Meredith 2 Goals
Andrew Cook – Emergency
Gary Campbell – Coach

1974 Defeated Williamstown 23 – 19

Graeme Minniece
Geoff Treloar 8 Goals
Kevin Quinn – Goalkeeper
Dean Egan 4 Goals
Jeff Kelly
Alan Bower
Allan Datson 1 Goal
Graeme Antrim
Dean Egan
D. Joy 1 Goal
Russell Waite 3 Goals
Tassie Stamboult 4 Goals
Keith Daly 2 Goals
W. (Bill)Daw – Coach

1972 Defeated Williamstown 25 – 24

Geoff Treloar (Captain) 7 Goals
Keith Fox
John Martin 4 Goals
Jeff Kelly
Alan Bower
Allan Datson 3 Goals
Graeme Antrim 4 Goals
C. Betts 1 Goal
Doug Carter
Russell Waite
Graeme Minniece
Tassie Stamboult 4 Goals
Keith Daly 2 Goals
W. (Bill) Daw – Coach

1964 Defeated Williamstown 17 – 15

Graham Lines (Captain)
John Neilson
Roy Sloggett
Trevor Campbell
Jim Daw – Goalkeeper
Graham Reddaway
W. (Bill) Daw
John Martin
Frank Spiers
Lennie Austin
Graeme Minniece
Arthur Coad
Geoff Treloar
Allan Datson

1959 Defeated Caulfield 9 – 7

Noel Jeffrey (Captain)
Roy Reddaway
John Neilson
Roy Sloggett
Ian Mountford
Trevor Campbell
C. Eddy
Jim Daw – Goalkeeper
Graham Reddaway
Max Addison
W. (Bill) Daw
F. Beauchamp
G. Pepperall
Edward Jones

1958 Defeated Caulfield 13 – 7

Roy Reddaway (Captain)
Noel Jeffrey
John Neilson
Roy Sloggett
Trevor Campbell
C. Eddy
Jim Daw – Goalkeeper
Graham Reddaway
Max Addison
W. (Bill) Daw
F. Beauchamp
G. Pepperall
Barry Clague

1957 Defeated Melbourne High School Old Boys 8 – 4

Roy Reddaway (Captain)
Noel Jeffrey
Roy Sloggett
Ian Mountford
Trevor Campbell
C. Eddy
Jim Daw – Goalkeeper
Max Addison
Gordon Anderson
W. (Bill) Daw
F. Beauchamp
G. Pepperall

1956 Defeated Melbourne High School Old Boys 9 – 6 (Champions)

Roy Reddaway (Captain)
Noel Jeffrey
John Neilson
Roy Sloggett
Ian Mountford
K. Hoyle
Trevor Campbell
Jim Daw – Goalkeeper
Max Addison
Gordon Anderson
W. (Bill) Daw
F. Beauchamp
S. Jones

1955 Defeated Caulfield 10 – 8 (Champions)

Charlie Middleton (Captain)
Noel Jeffrey
Roy Reddaway
John Neilson
Roy Sloggett
Ian Mountford
K. Hoyle
Trevor Campbell
C. Eddy
Jim Daw – Goalkeeper
Graham Reddaway
Max Addison

1954 Defeated Melbourne High School Old Boys 16 – 6 (Champions)

Charlie Middleton (Captain)
Alf L. Evans
Noel Jeffrey
Roy Reddaway
Sid Quigley
John Neilson
J. Heathcote
Don Drummond
Roy Sloggett
S. Jones
Ian Mountford
K. Hoyle
Trevor Campbell

1953(Champions)

Alf L. Evans (Captain)
Charlie Middleton
Noel Jeffrey
Roy Reddaway
Gordon Anderson
John Addison
Sid Quigley
Les Boldeman
John Neilson
J. Heathcote
Don Drummond
Roy Sloggett
S. Jones
Ian Mountford

1952

Alf L. Evans (Captain)
Charlie Middleton
Cliff Tallents
Noel Jeffrey
Roy Reddaway
Gordon Anderson
John Addison
Sid Quigley
Les Boldeman
John Neilson
J. Heathcote
Don Drummond
Roy Sloggett

1951

Alf L. Evans (Captain)
Charlie Middleton
Cliff Tallents
Noel Jeffrey
Roy Reddaway
Gordon Anderson
John Addison
Sid Quigley
Les Boldeman
John Neilson
J.E. (Eddie) Taylor
J. Heathcote
Don Drummond

1950

Alf L. Evans (Captain)
Charlie Middleton
Cliff Tallents
Noel Jeffrey
Roy Reddaway
Gordon Anderson
John Addison
Sid Quigley
Les Boldeman
John Neilson
J.E. (Eddie) Taylor
J. Heathcote
Don Drummond

1948

Alf L. Evans (Captain)
George Knowles
Charlie Middleton
D. Laidler
Peter Miles
Cliff Tallents
C.B. Ridings
Noel Jeffrey
Roy Reddaway
Gordon Anderson
John Addison
Sid Quigley
Otto G. Unkenstein
Howard Webb

1947 Defeated Old Trinity 15 – 11

Otto G. Unkenstein (Captain)
George Knowles
Charlie Middleton
D. Laidler
C. Foster 3 Goals
K. Tallants 2 Goals
Alf L. Evans 2 Goals
Hugh W. Wood 5 Goals
Peter Miles 1 Goal
Cliff Tallents
C.B. Ridings
Noel Jeffrey 2 Goals

1946 Defeated Williamstown 9 – 7 (Champions)

Alf L. Evans (Captain)
E. Bolton 6 Goals
Arthur Clague 1 Goal
George Knowles
Charlie Middleton
D. Laidler
C. Foster
K. Tallants
Otto G. Unkenstein
Hugh W. Wood
Peter Miles 2 Goals
G.D. Peagram
Pat Miles
John Addison
Robert Leslie

1945

Alf L. Evans (Captain)
Arthur Clague
Terry Allington
Charlie Middleton
D. Laidler
K. Tallants
F. Banyard
Hugh W. Wood
Wally J. Edwards
Peter Miles
G.D. Peagram
(Also Played)
C.F. (Frank) Lansbury
L. Compton
H. Lelliott
C. Foster
K. Hore

1944 (Champions)

Wally J. Edwards (Captain)
Alf L. Evans
E. Bolton
Arthur Clague
Terry Allington
Charlie Middleton
D. Laidler
C. Foster
K. Tallants
F. Banyard
G. Scott
(Also Played)
G.D. Peagram
Harry Edwards
C.F. (Frank) Lansbury
L. Compton
Cliff Tallents
J. Quilkey

1940 Defeated Glen Iris 29 – 10

Wally J. Edwards (Captain) 3 Goals
E. Bolton 9 Goals
Cliff K. Page
George Knowles
Otto G. Unkenstein
C. Foster 3 Goals
Hugh W. Wood
Alf L. Evans 7 Goals
Harry Edwards
N. Searle
J.D. Rae
O. Whitney 7 Goals
Robert Leslie
G. Peagram

1939 Defeated Camberwell 16 – 5

Wally J. Edwards (Captain) 1 Goal
E. Bolton 1 Goal
Cliff K. Page
George Knowles
Otto G. Unkenstein
C. Foster 3 Goals
Vern K. Waring
R.H. Lamont
Hugh W. Wood 6 Goals
Alf L. Evans
Harry Edwards 3 Goals
N. Searle
A. McGeorge
J.D. Rae

1938 Defeated Williamstown 17 – 10

Reg J. Brierley (Captain)
R. Symonds
E. Bolton
Cliff K. Page
George Knowles
O. Soderberg
Otto G. Unkenstein
C. Foster 6 Goals
Vern K. Waring
R.H. Lamont 1 Goal
Hugh W. Wood
WallyJ. Edwards 2 Goals
Alf L. Evans 4 Goals
Harry Edwards 4 Goals
D.H. Hill
N. Searle

1937 Defeated Williamstown 16 – 6

Reg J. Brierley (Captain)
R. Symonds
E. Bolton 5 Goals
Cliff K. Page
George Knowles
O. Soderberg
C. Foster 2 Goals
Vern K. Waring
R.H. Lamont
Hugh W. Wood 2 Goals
Wally J. Edwards 3 Goals
Alf L. Evans 1 Goal
Harry Edwards 3 Goals
D.H. Hill
N. Searle
E.A. Evans

1936

Reg J. Brierley (Captain)
Cliff K. Page
George Knowles
O. Soderberg
Otto G. Unkenstein
C. Foster
Vern K. Waring
Hugh W. Wood
Wally J. Edwards
Alf L. Evans
E. Bolton
Harry Edwards
R.H. Lamont

1935

Jack L. Beattie (Captain)
Reg J. Brierley
Cliff K. Page
George Knowles
O. Soderberg
Otto G. Unkenstein
C. Foster
Vern K. Waring
Hugh W. Wood
Wally J. Edwards
Alf L. Evans
E. Bolton
Harry Edwards

1934

Jack L. Beattie (Captain)
G. Lovegrove
Reg J. Brierley
Cliff K. Page
George Knowles
H. Beattie
Otto G. Unkenstein
C. Foster
Vern K. Waring
Hugh W. Wood
Wally J. Edwards
Alf L. Evans

1933

Jack L. Beattie (Captain)
G. Lovegrove
Reg J. Brierley
Cliff K. Page
George Knowles
H. Beattie
Otto G. Unkenstein
Clarrie Foster
Vern K. Waring
Arthur Clague
H.W. Wood
Wally J. Edwards

 

Runner Up Teams

1988 Surrey Park Defeated Malvern 19 – 17

Rod Ansell
Mark Haddad
Brad Skepper
Sean Slattery
David Gerrard
David Joy
Tim Dickson
Peter Brown
Chris Baker
Glenn Meredith
Jeff Campbell
Pail Cook
Tim Laidlaw
Spiro Melissovas – Goalkeeper
Steve Austin
John Sheekey

1980 Williamstown Defeated Malvern 21 – 10

Keith Daly
David Joy
Graeme Antrim
Alan Bower
Dean Egan
Norm Haley
Doug Carter
John Sheekey
Mick Hilsberg
Chris Bird
Steve Austin
Greg Date
Rod Ansell
W. (Bill) Stahmer
Rick Blick *
J. Calder *
* From U.S.A.
Keith Daly – Coach

1976 Williamstown Defeated Malvern 20 – 13

Kevin Quinn – Goalkeeper
Graeme Antrim
Allan Datson
Tassie Stamboult
John Sheekey
Dean Egan
Geoff Treloar
Keith Daly
Norm Haley
Russell Waite
Alan Bower
Doug Carter
David Joy
W. (Bill) Halliday
Chris Bird
Brian Bell

1975

Keith Daly
Allan Datson
David Joy
Geoff Treloar
Graeme Antrim
Alan Bower
Jeff Kelly
Kevin Quinn – Goalkeeper
Dean Egan
Tassie Stamboult
Norm Haley
Doug Carter
John Sheekey
Mick Hilsberg
Mick Quinn
John Martin

1973

Russell Waite
Allan Datson
Geoff Treloar
Keith Daly
Jeff Kelly
Graeme Minniece
Graeme Antrim
Kevin Quinn – Goalkeeper
David Joy
Doug Carter
Brian Bell
W. (Bill) Halliday
Alan Bower

1971

Arthur Coad
Russell Waite
Allan Datson
Ron Alaimo
Keith Fox
Keith Daly
Jeff Kelly
Graeme Minniece
Tassie Stamboult
Graeme Antrim
Mick Quinn
Eric Grainger
Nevile Bell

1970

Russell Waite
Allan Datson
Ron Alaimo
Keith Fox
Geoff Treloar
Tom Lennox
Danny Vince
Keith Daly
Jeff Kelly
Graeme Minniece
Graeme Antrim
John Egan
C. Betts

1969

Russell Waite
Allan Datson
Ron Alaimo
Keith Fox
Geoff Treloar
Tom Lennox
Danny Vince
Lou Alaimo
Keith Daly
Jeff Kelly
Tassie Stamboult
John Martin
Trevor Campbell

1968

Allan Datson
Ron Alaimo
Keith Fox
Geoff Treloar
Danny Vince
Lou Alaimo
John Addison
B. Benger
Frank Spiers
Keith Daly
Jeff Kelly
Graeme Minniece
P. Bellette

1967

Arthur Coad
Russell Waite
Allan Datson
Ron Alaimo
Keith Fox
Geoff Treloar
Tom Lennox
Danny Vince
Lou Alaimo
John Addison
B. Benger
Frank Spiers
W. (Bill) Daw
David Egan

1966

Roy Sloggett
John Martin
Trevor Campbell
Ron Alaimo
Frank Spiers
Allan Datson
Eric Grainger
Keith Daly
Keith Fox
Danny Vince
David Egan
R. Allington

1965

Jim Daw – Goalkeeper
John Neilson
Graeme Minniece
Roy Sloggett
John Martin
Graham Reddaway
W. (Bill) Daw
Arthur Coad
Graham Lines
Geoff Treloar
Ron Alaimo
Frank Spiers
Allan Datson

1963

K. Atkins
Max Addison
Graeme Minniece
Roy Sloggett
John Martin
Trevor Campbell
Graham Reddaway
W. (Bill) Daw
Arthur Coad
Graham Lines
Geoff Treloar
Ron Alaimo
R. Allington

1962

K. Atkins
Max Addison
Graeme Minniece
Roy Sloggett
John Martin
Trevor Campbell
W. (Bill) Daw
Arthur Coad
Graham Lines
Geoff Treloar
Ron Alaimo
R. Allington

1961

K. Atkins
John Neilson
C. Eddy
Max Addison
Graeme Minniece
Roy Sloggett
Noel Jeffrey
John Martin
Trevor Campbell
Graham Reddaway
W. (Bill) Daw
Arthur Coad

1960

K. Atkins
John Neilson
C. Eddy
Max Addison
Roy Sloggett
Noel Jeffrey
Trevor Campbell
Graham Reddaway
W. (Bill) Daw
G. Pepperall
F. Beauchamp
R. Davies